YouTube Contact Facebook Twitter RSS  
 
News
20th November 2011.
JUDO GRAND PRIX AMSTERDAM 2011 DAY 2
Media Commission

The second day of the JUDO GRAND PRIX AMSTERDAM 2011 offered very spectacular fights with many ippon (the judo’s KO).

The Gold medalists of the lasts seven
categories are: Alain SCHMITT (France), Edith BOSCH (Netherlands), Tiago CAMILO
(Brazil), Lkhamdegd PUREVJARGAL (Mongolia), Henk GROL (Netherlands), Maria
Suelen ALTHEMAN (Brazil) and Andreas TOELZER (Germany).

Men’s -81 kg. Category: A surprising winner - Alain SCHMITT (France)

Only one surprise in the quarterfinals at Men -81 kg. Category:  Sirazhudin
MAGOMEDOV (Russia), number 6 in the IJF ranking, was eliminated by the Artam
VASILENKO (Ukraine). In the first semifinal Safoune ATTAF (Morocco) lost the
fight against Alain SCHMITT (France). In the second semifinal, Aljaz SEDEJ
(Slovenia) won against Ivan NIFONTOV (Russia). In the final, after a tight
contest, Alain SCHMITT (France) scored three times with his favorite shoulder
technique against Aljaz SEDEJ (Slovenia) and won the fight.

Semi-finals:
Alain SCHMITT (France) won against Safoune ATTAF (Morocco);
Aljaz SEDEJ (Slovenia) won against Ivan NIFONTOV (Russia).
The bronze medals were won by Ivan NIFONTOV (Russia) and Safoune ATTAF
(Morocco).

Final:

Alain SCHMITT (France) won against Aljaz SEDEJ (Slovenia)

Final Ranking:
1. Alain SCHMITT (France)
2. Aljaz SEDEJ (Slovenia)
3. Safoune ATTAF (Morocco)
3. Ivan NIFONTOV (Russia)
5. Guillaume ELMONT (Netherlands)
5. Tomislav MARIJANOVICI (Croatia)
5.  Aliaksandr STSIASHENKA (Belarus)
5. Artem VASYLENKO (Ukraine)

Women’s -70 kg. Category: The Dutch public favorite got the Gold

The public favorite Edith BOSCH (Netherlands), Silver at the Olympic Games
Athens 2004 and at the World Championships Paris 2011, number 2 in the IJF
ranking, qualified in semifinal after a spectacular ippon, after a sacrifice
technique (tomoe nage) against her dojo’s partner Kim POLLING. In the first
semifinal, Edith BOSCH won against the young Japanese judoka Yoko ONO. In the
other semifinal, Nataliya SMAL (Ukraine) won by ippon, after a judo spectacular
combination (ko soto gake and kosiki daoshi), against Yuri ALVEAR (Colombia).
The final offered an interesting fight. Edith BOSCH, supported by the Dutch
public, scored by a leg technique (ashi-waza) and won the contest against
Nataliya SMAL (Ukraine).

Semi-finals:
Edith BOSCH won against the Japanese judoka Yoko ONO;
Nataliya SMAL (Ukraine) won by ippon against Yuri ALVEAR (Colombia).
The bronze medals were won by Yoko ONO (Japan) and Yuri ALVEAR (Colombia).

Final:
Edith BOSCH (Netherlands) won against Nataliya SMAL (Ukraine).

Final Ranking:
1. Edith BOSCH (Netherlands)
2. Nataliya SMAL (Ukraine)
3. Yuri ALVEAR (Colombia)
3. Yoko ONO (Japan)
5. Cecilia BLANCO (Spain)
5. Linda BOLDER (Netherlands)
5. Fei CHEN (China)
5. Rasa SRAKA (Slovenia)


Men’s -90 kg. Category: Brazil took the first place

In the first semifinal, Tiago CAMILO (Brazil) won by ippon, after a leg
technique (uchi mata) against David ALARZA (Spain). In the second semifinal,
Kirill VOPROSOV (Russia) won by ippon, after an arms technique (te waza) against
Marcus NYMAN (Sweden). In the final, after a very exiting fight, at the half of
the regular time, Tiago CAMILO (Brazil) won by ippon, after an arms technique
(tai otochi) against Kirill VOPROSOV (Russia).

Semi-finals:
Tiago CAMILO (Brazil) won by ippon (uchi mata) against David ALARZA (Spain);
Kirill VOPROSOV (Russia) won by ippon (te waza) against Marcus NYMAN (Sweden).
The bronze medals were won by David ALARZA (Spain) and Marcus NYMAN (Sweden).

Final:
Tiago CAMILO (Brazil) won by ippon (tai otoshi) against Kirill VOPROSOV
(Russia).

Final Ranking:
1. Tiago CAMILO (Brazil)
2. Kirill VOPROSOV (Russia)
3. David ALARZA (Spain)
3. Marcus NYMAN (Sweden)
5. Timur BOLAT (Kazahstan)
5. Varlam LIPARTELIANI (Finland)
5. Vadym SYNYAVSKY (Ukraine)
5. Yuya YOSHIDA (Japan)


Women’s -78 kg. Category: Surprise - Gold for Mongolia!

The Dutch judoka Marhinde VERKERK, number 12 in the IJF ranking, lost in
quarterfinal the fight against Luise MALZAHN (Germany), number 15 in the IJF
ranking. The only one favorite, Heide WOLLERT (Germany), qualified for semis. In
the first semifinal, Heide WOLLERT (Germany) won against Tomomi OKAMURA (Japan).
In the other semifinal, Luise MALZAHN (Germany) lost against Lkhamdegd
PUREVJARGAL (Mongolia). The final offered a tense fight and a surprise.
Lkhamdegd PUREVJARGAL (Mongolia) won by ippon, after an arms technique (te-waza)
against the favorite Heide WOLLERT (Germany).

Semi-finals:
Heide WOLLERT (Germany) won against Tomomi OKAMURA (Japan);
Lkhamdegd PUREVJARGAL (Mongolia) won against Luise MALZAHN (Germany).
The bronze medals were won by Tomomi OKAMURA (Japan) and Luise MALZAHN
(Germany).

Final:
Lkhamdegd PUREVJARGAL (Mongolia) won by ippon (te-waza) against Heide WOLLERT
(Germany).

Final Ranking:
1. Lkhamdegd PUREVJARGAL (Mongolia)
2. Heide WOLLERT (Germany)
3. Tomomi OKAMURA (Japan)
3. Luise MALZAHN (Germany)
5. Maryna PRYSHCHEPA (Ukraine)
5. Yahima RAMIREZ (Portugal)
5. Anamari VELENSEK (Slovenia)
5. Marhinde VERKERK (Netherlands)


Men’s -100 kg. Category: Henk GROL, the second Gold for Netherlands

The local favorite, the Dutch judoka Henk GROL, Bronze at the Olympic Games
Beijing 2008, number 5 in the IJF ranking, qualified for the semifinals after a
spectacular fight against Lukas KRPALEK (Czech Republic), Bronze at the last
World Championship Paris 2011.  In the first semifinal, Maxim RAKOV (Kazahstan)
won against Ramadan DARWISH (Egypt). In the second semifinal, Or SASSON (Israel)
lost against Henk GROL (Netherlands). In the final, the public favorite, the
Dutch judoka Henk GROL won by ippon, after a strangulation technique
(shime-waza), against Maxim RAKOV (Kazahstan).

Semi-finals:
Maxim RAKOV (Kazahstan) won against Ramadan DARWISH (Egypt);
Or SASSON (Israel) lost against Henk GROL (Netherlands).
The bronze medals were won by Or SASSON (Israel) and Ramadan DARWISH (Egypt).

Final:
Henk GROL (Netherlands) won by ippon, after a strangulation technique
(shime-waza) against Maxim RAKOV (Kazahstan).

Final Ranking:
1. Henk GROL (Netherlands)
2. Maxim RAKOV (Kazahstan)
3. Ramadan DARWISH (Egypt)
3. Or SASSON (Israel)
5. Lukas KRPALEK (Czech Republic)
5. Tuvshinbayar NAIDAN (Mongolia)
5. Dimitri PETERS (Germany)
5. Elco Van Der GEEST (Belgium)



Women’s +78 kg. Category: A surprising Gold for Brazil

No surprises at Women +78 category. The favorites Qian QIN (China), number 2 in
IJF ranking, and Lucija POLAVDER (Slovenia), number 3 in IJF ranking were
qualified in semifinals. In the first semifinal, Lucija POLAVDER (Slovenia) lost
the fight against Maria Suelen ALTHEMAN (Brazil). In the other semifinal, Qian
QIN (China) won against Karina BRYANT (Great Britain). In the final, after a
very tense contest, Maria Suelen ALTHEMAN (Brazil) won, after two shido (small
penalities), against Qian QIN (China).

Semi-finals:
Maria Suelen ALTHEMAN (Brazil) won against Lucija POLAVDER (Slovenia);
Qian QIN (China) won against Karina BRYANT (Great Britain).
The bronze medals were won by Lucija POLAVDER (Slovenia) and Karina BRYANT
(Great Britain).

Final:
Maria Suelen ALTHEMAN (Brazil) won against Qian QIN (China).

Final Ranking:
1. Maria Suelen ALTHEMAN (Brazil)
2. Qian QIN (China)
3. Karina BRYANT (Great Britain)
3. Lucija POLAVDER (Slovenia)
5. Sarah ADLINGTON (Great Britain)
5. Rania El Kilali (Morocco)
5. Franziska KONITZ (Germany)
5. Carola UILENHOED (Netherlands)


Men’s +100 kg. Category: Victory for the favorite - Andreas TOELZER (Germany)

The favorite Islam El SHEHABY (Egipt), number 2 in the IJF ranking, injured at
leg, lost the first fight against the Chinese judoka Jian LIU. In semifinals
qualified the favorites Andreas TOELZER (Germany), Silver at World Championships
Paris 2011 and number 3 in the IJF ranking, Barna BOR(Hungary), Silver at
European Championships Istanbul 2011 and number 7 in the IJF ranking and
Kazuhiko TAKAHASHI (Japan), Asian Champion 2010 and number 9 in the IJF ranking.
In the first semifinal, Marius PASKEVICIUS (Lithuania) won against Kazuhiko
TAKAHASHI (Japan). In the second semifinal, Andreas TOELZER (Germany) won the
contest against Barna BOR (Hungary). The final offered a clear victory. Andreas
TOELZER (Germany) won by ippon, after a leg technique (uchi-mata) against Marius
PASKEVICIUS (Lithuania).

Semi-finals:
Marius PASKEVICIUS (Lithuania) won against Kazuhiko TAKAHASHI (Japan);
Andreas TOELZER (Germany) won the contest against Barna BOR (Hungary).
The bronze medals were won by Barna BOR (Hungary) and Kazuhiko TAKAHASHI
(Japan).

Final:

Andreas TOELZER (Germany) won by ippon, after a leg technique (uchi-mata),
against Marius PASKEVICIUS (Lithuania).

Final Ranking:
1. Andreas TOELZER (Germany)
2. Marius PASKEVICIUS (Lithuania)
3. Kazuhiko TAKAHASHI (Japan)
3. Barna BOR (Hungary)
5. Jian LIU (China)
5. Ihar MAKARAU (Belarus)
5. Alexander MIKHAYLIN (Russia)
5. Janusz WOJNAROWICZ (Poland)

Back


 
main events
Asian Games (=JUA Continental Championship)
Korea (KOR), Inchuen
2014-09-20 - 2014-09-23
Photo | Result | Live Result | Info
European Championship Juniors
Romania (ROU), Bucharest
2014-09-20 - 2014-09-21
Photo | Result | Live Result | Info
 
JUDO DATABASE   world ranking list
15-09-2014
  official supplier list   Links   calendar
13-06-2014
Federations
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
official partners
Gallery
 
Copyright © 2007-2014. International Judo Federation. All rights reserved. | Contact | Imprint  
 
HOME International Judo Federation Federations News Calendar Gallery Results History Downloads
www.ysolutions.hu